Match report · July 28, 2026
Argentinos Juniors beat Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 3–0 — 2026 Liga Profesional Torneo Clausura
Argentinos Juniors beat Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 3–0. Full result, goalscorers and timeline from Diego Armando Maradona, Tuesday, July 28, 2026.
Argentinos Juniors
3–0
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
Argentinos Juniors beat Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 3–0 at Diego Armando Maradona on Tuesday, July 28, 2026.
The goals
- 30' — Gastón Verón (Argentinos Juniors)
- 70' — Matías Giménez (Argentinos Juniors)
- 88' — Hernán López (Argentinos Juniors)
How it unfolded
- —First Half begins.
- 18'Delay in match because of an injury Franco Paredes (Argentinos Juniors).
- 19'Substitution, Argentinos Juniors. Santino Gianini replaces Franco Paredes because of an injury.
- 19'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 28'Agustín Quiroga (Estudiantes Río Cuarto) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
- 30'Goal! Argentinos Juniors 1, Estudiantes Río Cuarto 0. Gastón Verón (Argentinos Juniors) right footed shot from very close range to the centre of the goal.
- 45'Second Half begins Argentinos Juniors 1, Estudiantes Río Cuarto 0.
- 61'Substitution, Estudiantes Río Cuarto. Nicolás Talpone replaces Siro Rosané.
- 61'Substitution, Estudiantes Río Cuarto. Juan Garro replaces Yeison Moreno.
- 61'Substitution, Argentinos Juniors. Hernán López replaces Facundo Jainikoski.
- 61'Substitution, Argentinos Juniors. Matías Giménez replaces Gastón Verón.
- 70'Goal! Argentinos Juniors 2, Estudiantes Río Cuarto 0. Matías Giménez (Argentinos Juniors) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by Tomás Molina with a cross.
- 79'Delay in match (Argentinos Juniors).
- 79'Delay over. They are ready to continue.
- 79'Substitution, Argentinos Juniors. Gabriel Florentín replaces Tomás Molina.
- 80'Substitution, Argentinos Juniors. Alan Alcaraz replaces Alan Lescano.
- 86'Substitution, Estudiantes Río Cuarto. Francesco Lo Celso replaces Gonzalo González.
- 86'Substitution, Estudiantes Río Cuarto. Raúl Lozano replaces Facundo Cobos.
- 86'Substitution, Estudiantes Río Cuarto. Javier Ferreira replaces Mateo Bajamich.
- 88'Goal! Argentinos Juniors 3, Estudiantes Río Cuarto 0. Hernán López (Argentinos Juniors) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box to the bottom right corner.Goal awarded following VAR Review.
How they arrived
- Argentinos Juniors: 7W 0D 3L in their last 10 — 70% win rate, 16 scored and 11 conceded.
- Estudiantes de Río Cuarto: 1W 1D 8L in their last 10 — 10% win rate, 3 scored and 12 conceded.
Full match statistics
Full match stats
70%Possession30%
17Shots12
9On target4
6Corners4
7Fouls5
0Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
1Offsides0
4Saves5
Team records
Argentinos Juniors
1W · 0D · 0L · 1 played3 scored · 0 conceded · 100% win rate
W69.9% avg possession17 shots9 on target6 corners7 fouls0 yellow
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
1W · 0D · 1L · 2 played1 scored · 3 conceded · 50% win rate
LW34.2% avg possession20 shots6 on target8 corners23 fouls3 yellow
Head-to-head
Argentinos Juniors vs Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
Meetings we’ve archived ourselves (1):
- 2026-07-29Argentinos Juniors 3–0 Estudiantes de Río CuartoLiga Profesional · Torneo Clausura
Sources
Comments
Loading comments…
Official video
Highlights and reaction from the rights holders themselves — FIFA, FOX and Telemundo. We don’t host or restream matches; these are the official channels’ own uploads.
- FIFATournament organiser — owns the footage · English
- FOX SoccerUS English-language rights holder · English
- Telemundo SportsUS Spanish-language rights holder · Spanish