Match report · October 24, 2026

Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2–1 — 2026 Premier League 2026-27 English Premier League

Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2–1. Full result, goalscorers and timeline from Villa Park, Saturday, October 24, 2026.

Aston Villa
2–1
Manchester City

Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2–1 at Villa Park on Saturday, October 24, 2026.

The goals

How it unfolded

  1. —First Half begins.
  2. 6'Goal! Aston Villa 1, Manchester City 0. Nicolas Jackson (Aston Villa) right footed shot from the left side of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by John McGinn.
  3. 32'Marc Guéhi (Manchester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  4. 38'Rayan Cherki (Manchester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  5. 45'Substitution, Manchester City. Rico Lewis replaces Marc Guéhi.
  6. 45'Substitution, Manchester City. Phil Foden replaces Rayan Cherki.
  7. 52'Goal! Aston Villa 1, Manchester City 1. Erling Haaland (Manchester City) header from very close range to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Iliman Ndiaye with a cross following a set piece situation.
  8. 54'Johan Manzambi (Aston Villa) is shown the yellow card.
  9. 55'Matty Cash (Aston Villa) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  10. 59'Substitution, Aston Villa. Ibrahim Mbaye replaces Alysson.
  11. 60'Goal! Aston Villa 2, Manchester City 1. Nicolas Jackson (Aston Villa) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal. Assisted by Ibrahim Mbaye.
  12. 66'Substitution, Aston Villa. Emiliano Buendía replaces Johan Manzambi.
  13. 66'Substitution, Aston Villa. Ross Barkley replaces John McGinn.
  14. 69'Substitution, Manchester City. Ryan McAidoo replaces Iliman Ndiaye.
  15. 74'Elliot Anderson (Manchester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  16. 76'Ryan McAidoo (Manchester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
  17. 82'Substitution, Aston Villa. Brian Madjo replaces Nicolas Jackson.
  18. 82'Substitution, Aston Villa. Leon Goretzka replaces João Gomes.
  19. 83'Brian Madjo (Aston Villa) is shown the yellow card.
  20. 90'+5'Emiliano Buendía (Aston Villa) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

How they arrived

Full match statistics

Full match stats

37%Possession63%
8Shots15
2On target7
4Corners7
21Fouls17
4Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
1Offsides2
6Saves0

Team records

Aston Villa

4W · 2D · 2L · 8 played

11 scored · 11 conceded · 50% win rate

WWWDW
46.3% avg possession111 shots32 on target32 corners92 fouls17 yellow1 red

Manchester City

4W · 0D · 2L · 6 played

13 scored · 8 conceded · 67% win rate

LLWWW
60.9% avg possession92 shots37 on target45 corners72 fouls12 yellow1 red

Head-to-head

Aston Villa vs Manchester City

Meetings we’ve archived ourselves (1):

Sources

Comments

0/2000

Be decent. No links. Slurs are held for review, not published.

Loading comments…

← All results · Live scores · Play War of Soccer →

Official video

Highlights and reaction from the rights holders themselves — FIFA, FOX and Telemundo. We don’t host or restream matches; these are the official channels’ own uploads.

  • FIFATournament organiser — owns the footage · English
  • FOX SoccerUS English-language rights holder · English
  • Telemundo SportsUS Spanish-language rights holder · Spanish